Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Allium sativum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Allium sativum

Allsat
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Allium sativum
Common Names: Garlic,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting

Description:
Herbaceous perennial with grey-green grass-like foliage and an edible bulb commonly known as a garlic. Garlic is small, white-skinned with strong flavoured white flesh. Great to use in soups, sauces, casseroles and italian dishes. Can be planted near fruit trees and roses to help keep pests like aphids away.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Alliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display