Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Allium fistulosum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Allium fistulosum

Allfis
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: Punnet
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.57 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Allium fistulosum
Common Names: Welsh Onion, Bunching Onion,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Commonly known as Spring Onion, this small herbaceous perennial has upright tubular green grass-like foliage and round cream flowers from late Spring. Foliage is edible. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: When growing in pots, use a well drained, organically rich potting mix. Water adequately but not excessively if planted in the ground. For best results when growing in containers, keep plants slightly moist. Harvest and feed regularly with a all-purpose fertiliser to keep plant looking neat and bushy.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display