Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Allium cepa Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Allium cepa Red

AllcepRe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: Punnet
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.57 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Allium cepa Red
Common Names: Red Shallot, Red Onion,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Tufting, Upright

Description:
Very popular herbaceous perennial with upright grass-like foliage and an edible bulb commonly known as a onion. Medium to large with red-skin and flesh. Great to use for stir frys, salads and omelettes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position in a well-drained loam soil. Plant bulbs during Autumn, when leaves start to wilt, harvest bulbs. One bulb can multiply into twelve. Do not use manure as the nitrogen content is too high for shallots. Space bulbs 20cm apart and plant shallow so the top of bulb can be seen.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display