Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alcantarea vinicolor Hawaiian Red

Botanical Name: Alcantarea vinicolor Hawaiian Red
Common Names: Sun Loving Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette

Description:
A large Bromeliad that that can get up too 1m high by 1m wide. The thick leathery burgundy strappy foliage forms a rosette. Great for bringing colour contrast to the landscape. Pale peach flowers. This Bromeliad is quite hardy and will tolerate a range of climatic conditions. It can be used as a indoor plant, outdoor container specimen or planted within the landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy
Flower Colour: Orange, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alcantarea vinicolor Hawaiian Red

AlcvinHR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $96.86 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $106.55 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display