Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alcantarea imperialis Silver Plum

Botanical Name: Alcantarea imperialis Silver Plum
Common Names: Imperial Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette

Description:
A giant Bromeliad that that can get up to 1.5m high by 1.5m wide. The stunning foliage has thick leathery deep purple red strap leaves that form a rosette and bring great colour to the landscape. The flower spike can get to 2m tall with masses of small creamy white flowers, it can take up to 3-5 years before flowering will occur and the flower can last up to 18 months. This Bromeliad is quite hardy and will tolerate a range of climatic conditions. It can be used as a indoor plant, outdoor container specimen or planted within the landscape. The best and brightest colour is achieved when planted in full sun.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alcantarea imperialis Silver Plum

AlcimpSP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.08 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display