Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alcantarea imperialis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alcantarea imperialis

Alcimp
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Alcantarea imperialis
Common Names: Imperial Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette

Description:
A giant Bromeliad that that can get up to 1.5m high by 1.5m wide. The foliage is thick leathery green, blue strap leaves that form a rosette. The flower spike can get to 3.5m tall with masses of slightly scented creamy white flowers, it can take up to 3-5 years before flowering will occur. This Bromeliad is quite hardy and will tolerate a range of climatic conditions. It can be used as a indoor plant, outdoor container specimen or planted within the landscape. Syn: Vriesea imperialis.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Cultural Notes: Requires very little maintenance, this variety will tolerate full sun, shade and wind although a sheltered position protected from frosts and extreme weather is preferable. This is an epiphytic plant, roots are structural. Rarely needs fertilising, water from the top and mist the leaves frequently.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display