Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alcantarea extensa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alcantarea extensa

Alcext
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Alcantarea extensa
Common Names: Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette

Description:
This Brazilian bromeliad has a light green leaves with silvery grey bands that makes a beautiful contrast to the tropical garden. It gets to a size of 1.5 tall by 1.5m wide with a giant flower spike that can reach 2m tall. The flower spike has golden yellow flowers that will bloom for months. It will take up to 4-5 years to bloom and is suited to planting in pots or in the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver, White
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display