Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ajuga reptans Tuff And Tidy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ajuga reptans Tuff And Tidy

AjurepTAT
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B10
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans Tuff And Tidy
Common Names: Bugle, Bugleweed, Blue Bugle, Carpetweed, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Ajuga Tuff ‘n’ Tidy is a fast growing, vigorous groundcover and is smothered in lovely blue flowers throughout Spring & Summer. Tuff ‘n’ Tidy is very hardy compared to other Ajugas, and is a more resilient option for our varying climate. As the name suggests, Tuff ‘n’ Tidy grows in a neat mound and creates a perfect groundcover or garden edging plant and is a great filler for rockeries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: Performs best in a semi-shaded position in moist soil. Easy to maintain, no pruning required. Feed with a slow release fertiliser during spring. Easy to lift and divide clumps when desired. Information & Images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display