Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ajuga reptans Purpurea

Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans Purpurea
Common Names: Purple Bugle, Bugleweed, Carpetweed,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading

Description:
Attractive hardy ground cover with small glossy purple and green leaves and masses of upright blue flower stalks throughout spring and summer. Approx 12cm tall x 40cm wide. Great for planting around other plants for beautiful colour contrast or use to cascade over retaining walls.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ajuga reptans Purpurea

AjurepPu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 54
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display