Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ajuga reptans Catlins Giant

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ajuga reptans Catlins Giant

AjurepCG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans Catlins Giant
Common Names: Bugle, Bugleweed, Blue Bugle, Carpetweed, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Prostrate, Running

Description:
Compact, dense mat forming groundcover with glossy coppery, purple foliage. Spreads by runners and sprouts a sea of upright purple flower stems in Spring that sit approx 20cm high. Good bee attractor and great for running along the front of garden borders and under trees. Best in semi-shade, will tolerate full sun. Has a larger leaf than Ajuga reptans.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display