Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ajuga reptans Alba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ajuga reptans Alba

AjurepAl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans Alba
Common Names: White Bugle, Bugleweed, Carpetweed, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Running, Spreading

Description:
Compact, dense mat forming groundcover with glossy dark green foliage. Spreads by runners and sprouts a sea of squat white flower stems in Spring. Good bee attractor and great for running along the front of garden borders. Best in semi-shade, will scorch in full sun.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display