Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agonis flexuosa Pink Flamingo

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agonis flexuosa Pink Flamingo

AgoflePF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agonis flexuosa Pink Flamingo
Common Names: Willow Myrtle, Willow Peppermint, WA Peppermint,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Pendulous, V-Shaped

Description:
A striking native tree with thin pink variegated leaves that smell strongly of peppermint. Branches have a weeping habit and the tree will reach a height of 6m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Pink, Purple, Variegated
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display