Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agonis flexuosa After Dark

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agonis flexuosa After Dark

AgofleAD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agonis flexuosa After Dark
Common Names: Black Agonis, Black Willow Myrtle, Black Willow Peppermint, WA Peppermint,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Pendulous

Description:
Medium sized native tree with year round deep burgundy, almost black foliage. Grows to approx 5m and makes a striking feature tree or loose screen. Can tolerate coastal conditions and wind, but foliage can look scrappy and dry if it doesn't receive adequate water. Use for foliage colour, prune regularly to maintain density.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Cultural Notes: Prefers well drained soil in a sunny position. Will tolerate most soil types. Trim regularly to maintain density.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Purple
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display