Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agave potatorum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agave potatorum

Agapot
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $89.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $98.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agave potatorum
Common Names: Butterfly Agave, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Rosette

Description:
Attractive rosette forming compact succulent with thick, fleshy, very pointy greyish-blue leaves. Red-tinged green flowers appear on a single flower spike once plant reaches maturity. Works equally well in a feature pot as a statement, mass planted or in rockeries. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Green, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display