Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agave geminiflora

Botanical Name: Agave geminiflora
Common Names: Twin Flowered Agave, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Rosette

Description:
Dwarf Agave with a symmetrical rosette of pointy-tipped narrow dark-green foliage. Each leaf looks like it has a tangled silver thread wrapped around it. When this slow-growing Agave reaches maturity it displays masses of little yellow flowers, flowering only occurs once. Grows approx. 70cm tall. Great for containers, rockeries and adding a modern look to the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agave geminiflora

Agagem
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.45 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $89.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $98.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display