Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agave desmettiana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agave desmettiana

Agades
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B1
Indoor, B2
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 45L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $115.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $127.05 inc GST
Indoor, B2
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $42.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $46.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agave desmettiana
Common Names: Smooth Agave, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Rosette, Rounded

Description:
A fantastic architectural plant that forms a thick, smooth fleshy leaved, rosette forming succulent. It can take up to 10 years to shoot an amazing terminal yellow flowered spike. The main plant then dies, but forms many new 'pups'. Works equally well in a feature pot as a statement or mass planted in a tropical or arid landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display