Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agave attenuata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agave attenuata

Agaatt
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, B2
Indoor, B2
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, B2
Size: 50cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $156.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $172.67 inc GST
Indoor, B2
Size: 40cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agave attenuata
Common Names: Lions Tail Agave, Swans Neck Agave, Foxtail Agave, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette

Description:
A popular thick fleshy leaved, rosette forming succulent. Can take up to 10 years to shoot an amazing terminal flower spike. The main plant dies, but forms many new 'pups'. Works equally well in a feature pot as a statement or mass planted in a tropical landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display