Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agave americana Variegata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agave americana Variegata

AgaameVa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B1
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
Specials, D6
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $89.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $98.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agave americana Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Century Plant, Sentry Plant, Maguey, American Aloe, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rosette, Upright

Description:
Attractive, upright rosette forming succulent with thick long pointy grey-green and cream variegated leaves. Yellow flowers appear on a tall upright stem. Only lives 10-30 years. Works equally well in a feature pot as a statement or mass planted in a tropical landscape. Grows approx. 1-2m tall x 2-4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Feature, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Grey, Variegated
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display