Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agastache praecox Lilibet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agastache praecox Lilibet

AgapraLil
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agastache praecox Lilibet
Common Names: Lily of the Nile, Africian Lily, PMB011,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Small evergreen perennial with strappy-leaves that form dense clumps. Flower stems are held above the foliage, usually an abundant display of large clustered tubular blue and white bi-colour flowers from Nov to Feb. Equally popular mass planted and as a focal point. Great for erosion control and is a fire retardant. Perfect choice for hot, dry spots or under trees. Grows approx. 40cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display