Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agastache hybrida Blue Fortune

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agastache hybrida Blue Fortune

AgahybBF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agastache hybrida Blue Fortune
Common Names: Giant Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Showy perennial, that has long lasting blue flowers throughout the warmer months. Masses of flower spikes appear above the lush green foliage. Great for cottage gardens, borders or plant in mass for a beautiful display of colour. Grows approx 70cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew, Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display