Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agastache hybrida Blue Boa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agastache hybrida Blue Boa

AgahybBbo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agastache hybrida Blue Boa
Common Names: Giant Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Unlike any other Agastache, this beauty produces luxurious, deep violet-blue flower spikes held over ultra-green foliage. The flower spikes are long, wide and extremely showy. It's a great perennial colour spot for Summer bloom. It's drought tolerant once established and attracts hummingbirds as well as butterflies and bees.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew, Rust

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display