Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus praecox White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus praecox White

AgapraWh
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.57 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus praecox White
Common Names: Lily of the Nile, African Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Strappy, arching, green leaved clumping plant with tuberous, fleshy roots and white flowers that sit on stems above the foliage. Used extensively in pots, in borders and along pathways. Very good for erosion control and as a fire retardant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display