Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus praecox Dwarf White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus praecox Dwarf White

AgapraDwWh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 10cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus praecox Dwarf White
Common Names: Dwarf Agapanthus, Lily of the Nile, African Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping

Description:
Strappy, arching, green leaved clumping plant with tuberous, fleshy roots and white flowers that sit high on stems above the foliage. Used extensively in pots, in borders and along pathways. Very good for erosion control and is fire retardant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display