Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus praecox Double Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus praecox Double Delight

AgapraDD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.57 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus praecox Double Delight
Common Names: Lily of the Nile, African Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
An extremely hardy strappy leaved herb with dense fleshy roots. Foliage grows up to 1m in length and Summer flowers are balls of bright blue on stems. Renown for growing in difficult positions. Great for erosion control, slopes, lining driveways and pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display