Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus praecox Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus praecox Blue

AgapraBl
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.57 inc GST
Size: 10cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus praecox Blue
Common Names: Lily of the Nile, African Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping

Description:
Strappy, arching, green leaved clumping plant with tuberous, fleshy roots and blue flowers that sit on stems above the foliage. Used extensively in pots, in borders and along pathways. Very good for erosion control and as a fire retardant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Embankment, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Powdery Mildew, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display