Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus hybrida Sugar Plum

Botanical Name: Agapanthus hybrida Sugar Plum
Common Names: Lily of the Nile, African Lily, AMPU001,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Sugar Plum™ Agapanthus produces striking purple flowers for a longer period. Flowers can be seen en-masse from October to November, and sporadically throughout the year. This compact form has good disease resistance and is tough, drought and frost tolerant. Grows approx. 40cm high x 50cm wide; 50-60cm high flowers. Uses: Garden beds, borders, patio pots, planter boxes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Rust

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display