Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus hybrida Blue Storm

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus hybrida Blue Storm

AgahybBS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus hybrida Blue Storm
Common Names: Lily of the Nile, African Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
Compact, easy care and drought tolerant, Blue Storm is one of the Storm™ series of agapanthus that produce more flower stems than any other agapanthus. In fact, Blue Storm flowers on average 10 weeks per season (up to two to three weeks longer than most other varieties). We have even seen this variety product spot flowering throughout the year. When mature, this vigorous plant bears up to 100 stems topped with spheres of blue flowers per plant per season - all bursting forth together to create masses of long-lasting blue blooms. Blue Storm™ grows to a compact 70cm, an ideal height for landscapes and container plantings, as most other agapanthus varieties are either much taller or shorter. Agapanthus is increasingly popular with gardeners and landscapers for its easy-care nature, crisp exotic look, and long-lasting flowers. With its lush tufts of dense strappy leaves, the plant adds flair even when not in bloom.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display