Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus hybrida Bingo Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus hybrida Bingo Blue

AgahybBB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus hybrida Bingo Blue
Common Names: Lily of the Nile, African Lily, ANDbin,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Bingo Blue™ Agapanthus produces bright blue flowers for a longer period. Flowers can be seen en masse from October to November, and sporadically throughout the year. This compact form has good disease resistance and is tough, drought and frost tolerant. Grows approx. 40cm high x 60cm wide; 60-80cm high flowers. Uses: Garden beds, borders, patio pots, planter boxes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Embankment, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display