Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus africanus Silver Baby

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus africanus Silver Baby

AgaafrSB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 63
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus africanus Silver Baby
Common Names: Dwarf African Lily, Dwarf Agapanthus, Lily of the Nile,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Silver Baby is a compact and hardy, semi-dwarf form of Agapanthus. Reaching a height of just 30cm, the flowers sit nicely just above the foliage at around 50cm. The floral display occurs right throughout the warmer months and the silvery-white blooms are tinged with a subtle hint of pale blue, making them appear far more delicate than they actually are. Silver Baby is a very dry tolerant choice and perfect for hot sunny locations. To add some additional colour interest, plant it alongside a dwarf blue counterpart such as Agapanthus 'Baby Pete'. Grows approx 30cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Rust, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display