Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Agapanthus africanus Baby Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Agapanthus africanus Baby Blue

AgaafrBB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.73 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.10 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 66
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Agapanthus africanus Baby Blue
Common Names: Dwarf African Lily, Lily of the Nile,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Long flowering, clumping dwarf Agapanthus with abundant blue flowers on upright stems throughout Summer. Shows strong resistance to heat, humidity and frost. Mass plant for impact. Best flowering in full sun. Great for edging paths and driveways.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display