Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aesculus hippocastanum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aesculus hippocastanum

Aeship
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aesculus hippocastanum
Common Names: European Horse Chestnut,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Oval, Pyramida

Description:
Large oval-shaped deciduous tree with large green leaves and clusters of white flowers during Spring. Great for parks and large gardens. Attractive yellow and brown Autumn colour. Grows approx. 30m tall x 15m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
>25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
TBA

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Sapindaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display