Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aeonium arboreum Zwartkop

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aeonium arboreum Zwartkop

AeoarbZwa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aeonium arboreum Zwartkop
Common Names: Black Rose, Tree Aeonium, Tree Houseleek, Irish Rose, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Irregular Shape, Rosette

Description:
Small succulent shrub with attractive red and green rosettes, that turn black in full sun, appear on the end of branches and clusters of yellow flowers in Summer. Great for adding colour to the garden. Ideal for coastal gardens. Grows approx. 60-90cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Burgundy, Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display