Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aeonium arboreum Atropurpureum

Botanical Name: Aeonium arboreum Atropurpureum
Common Names: Purple Tree Aeonium, Purple Tree Houseleek, Purple Irish Rose, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Irregular Shape, Rosette

Description:
Small succulent shrub with attractive reddish-purple rosettes, that appear on the end of branches and clusters of yellow flowers in Summer. Great for adding colour to the garden. Ideal for coastal gardens. Grows approx. 60-90cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Suited to well draining soil. You can get a cactus and succulent specific potting mix. Suited to a gravel mulch. Minimal water required in Winter.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Burgundy, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display