Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Adiantum hispidulum

Botanical Name: Adiantum hispidulum
Common Names: Rough Maidenhair Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense

Description:
Attractive fern with shiny arching dark green fronds and pink new growth that grow in a clump. Great for containers, hanging baskets or in a part shade, sheltered position in the garden. Grows approx 60cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pteridaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Pink
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display