Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Adiantum aethiopicum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Adiantum aethiopicum

Adiaet
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Adiantum aethiopicum
Common Names: Creeping Maidenhair Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Dense, Spreading

Description:
Popular finely foliaged evergreen fern. Arching black stalks with fronds unfold to reveal soft, apple-green coloured triangular leaflets. Growing from underground rhizomes this plant is a very popular choice for indoor plant use and hanging baskets. Requires high humidity, moisture and indirect sunlight.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pteridaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display