Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Adenanthos sericeus Silver Silk

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Adenanthos sericeus Silver Silk

AdeserSS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Adenanthos sericeus Silver Silk
Common Names: Silver Woolly Bush, Silver Woollybush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Adenanthos Silver Silk is a very attractive small shrub with fine silver green foliage that covers every branch fully. It will grow to a size of 1.2m x 1m and has a compact bushy habit. Silver Silk is ideal for low hedges, coastal gardens and landscaping throughout your garden and designs.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display