Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Adenanthos sericeus Silver Sensation

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Adenanthos sericeus Silver Sensation

AdeserSSe
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Adenanthos sericeus Silver Sensation
Common Names: Woolly Bush, Woollybush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Simply sensational! Adenanthos Silver Sensation is a tactile, compact shrub with silky-soft grey green foliage. Bright orange flowers cover the plant for most of the year, attracting birds and other wildlife. Adenanthos is ideal for mixed garden plantings, coastal gardens, and large pots and containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display