Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Adenanthos sericeus Mallee Legend

Botanical Name: Adenanthos sericeus Mallee Legend
Common Names: Woolly Bush, Woollybush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A attractive foliaged small shrub with its silver/ green woolly soft foliage and tiny pale red flowers in spring. Mallee Legend is an excellent plant for creating contrasting textures within the landscape. This plant can be used as a feature border to enhance colour and texture contrast between plants or can be planted in informal garden beds. Grows best in full sun with good airflow and in well drained soils. Ideal for coastal locations where rainfall is consistent. This Plant will tolerate short periods of dry and is not suited to humid climates

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Adenanthos sericeus Mallee Legend

AdeserML
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $48.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.96 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display