Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Adenanthos sericeus Compacta

Botanical Name: Adenanthos sericeus Compacta
Common Names: Dwarf Woolly Bush, Dwarf Woollybush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Beautifully soft, dense foliage native with narrow, silvery-green leaves. Small red flowers appear throughout the year, but best used for foliage value. Tolerates coastal conditions and wind. It's dense habit makes it a great choice for a soft screen or windbreak. Grows approx. 1.5m high x 1.5m wide. Keep potted and decorate at Christmas as an 'Aussie Christmas Tree'.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Adenanthos sericeus Compacta

AdeserCo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.69 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display