Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Adenanthos sericeus Bronze Glow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Adenanthos sericeus Bronze Glow

AdeserBG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $48.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.96 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.23 inc GST
Botanical Name: Adenanthos sericeus Bronze Glow
Common Names: Woolly Bush, Woollybush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Attractive large native shrub with soft fluffy looking bronze foliage and orange tubular flowers throughout most of the year. Great for coastal gardens and for adding contrast with the beautiful foliage colour and texture. Grows approx 3m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Minimal maintenance required. Feed with a low phosphorus slow release fertiliser. Needs a well drained soil to prevent root rot.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display