Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii Sublime

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii Sublime

AcmsmiSub
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.61 inc GST
A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $84.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $92.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii Sublime
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, DOW30,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright Narrow

Description:
Sublime™ Acmena is a lovely mid-sized tree with refreshing lime new growth and dense foliage to the ground, great as a hedging or screening tree. Masses of white fluffy flowers appear in summer. It rarely produces berries. Size: 5m high x 2 - 3m wide. Uses: Ideal for screening, hedges, topiary and garden features

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display