Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii Speed Screen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii Speed Screen

AcmsmiSS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
C11, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $36.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $40.42 inc GST
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii Speed Screen
Common Names: Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A new variety of Acmena selected for its fast growing dense hedging proprieties. An Australian native that has lush glossy dark green foliage with bronze new growth shoots. Ideal for use as a hedge, topiary or container specimen, it can be kept tightly clipped to 1m or can get up to 3-4m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display