Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii minor Red Tips

Botanical Name: Acmena smithii minor Red Tips
Common Names: Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
This attractive tree or shrub is most commonly used for screening or low hedges and often used for topiary standards. New foliage tips are red while the older foliage is a glossy dark green. Tiny decorative creamy white fluffy flowers in Spring that are followed by pinkish-purple lillypilly berries that can be made into jellies or preserves. Grows approx 5m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii minor Red Tips

AcmsmRT
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.72 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display