Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii Minor

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii Minor

AcmsmiMin
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B10
A10
C2, C8
A12
A10
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 53
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.70 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.65 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.42 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
A10
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.07 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
A10
Size: 25cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.05 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.26 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii Minor
Common Names: Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A compact and dense form of Acmena that is perfect for use as tight hedges and topiary. The foliage is deep glossy green and has has bronzed new growth tips. Tiny decorative cream flowers in spring that are followed by pink to purple lilly pilly fruits that can be made into jellies or preserves. Also available as a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Cultural Notes: Responds well to regular pruning, if fruits are unwanted just give a light prune at flowering stage. Tolerates a range of climates and conditions, prefers well drained soils. Can be grown to just about any size or shape depending on pruning. Tolerates drought, but performs better if adequate water provided. plant at 1m spacing to establish a hedge. Fertilise in autumn and spring with a native slow release fertiliser. It is listed as a fire retardant tree.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display