Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii Green Screen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii Green Screen

AcmsmiGS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A4, A11
A14, B2
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $132.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $146.11 inc GST
A14, B2
Size: 20cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.07 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii Green Screen
Common Names: Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Fast growing, dense native shrub perfect for hedging and as a windbreak. Hedges comfortably at 2-5m tall, will grow naturally to 8m. Useful also for topiary, containers and streetscapes. Produces mauve berries and resistant to psyllid attack.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display