Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii Forest Flame

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii Forest Flame

AcmsmiFF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A12
C2, C8
B4, D6
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
B12
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.56 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii Forest Flame
Common Names: Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Compact form of Acmena with glossy dark green leaves and bright red new growth. Fluffy cream flowers are produced in Spring followed by edible berries. A psyllid resistant lilly pilly that responds well to pruning and can easily be kept to a 1 metre tall hedge. Works well also as topiary. Grows approx 2m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display