Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii Firescreen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii Firescreen

AcmsmiFir
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.42 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii Firescreen
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, BWNFIR,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
A fast growing and attractive native large shrub or small tree, Firescreen has a dense growing habit and stunning glossy copper red new growth that fades to bronze. Foliage is held all the way down to ground level making this an ideal choice for a formal hedge and topiary. A long lived and a psyllid-free lilly pilly with white fluffy flowers and edible purple Spring berries. Grows approx. 5m high x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display