Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmena smithii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmena smithii

Acmsmi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
A2, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.63 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $65.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $71.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii
Common Names: Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
One of the most common lilly pilly’s grown, this tree or shrub is most commonly used for screening or hedging and often used for topiary standards. Tiny decorative white flowers in spring that are followed by lilly pilly fruits that can be made into jellies or preserves.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Orange
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display