Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acmadenia tetragona Starblush

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acmadenia tetragona Starblush

AcmtetSta
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acmadenia tetragona Starblush
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
A small compact mounded shrub with an abundance of tiny bright pink flowers for most of the year with the main flowering time being Winter. This plant is ideal for small gardens, rockeries, borders and general landscaping.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display