Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Achillea millefolium Desert Eve Deep Rose

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Achillea millefolium Desert Eve Deep Rose

AchmilDEDR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium Desert Eve Deep Rose
Common Names: Yarrow,Yarrow,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
A small hardy evergreen perennial with ferny, feather-like foliage and clusters of rounded rusty orange flowers appearing on upright stems during spring & summer. Heat loving and waterwise. Great for borders, pots and mass planting. Also makes a good cut flower. Prefers full sun. Grows approx 45x45cm

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a well-drained soil. Cut off faded flower heads to promote further flowering. Can be divided during Autumn and Spring. Prune hard after flowering to keep plant looking neat and tidy.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display